Privacy Statement


New Age Academy
Oosterheemplein 2a
2721 NA Zoetermeer The Netherlands
Email: info@thenewageacademy.com
Tel.: 085 744 08 08
Chamber of Commerce: 27290823

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into force on 25 May 2018. Anyone who works with personal data, such as employee data and contact details of relations, will have to deal with this legislation. Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains which personal data New Age Academy collects from you through our website and through interaction through our social media channels, and how we use that data. Personal data that New Age Academy processes

New Age Academy processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address
- telephone number
- E-mail address
- Date of birth
- Information about your activities on our website

New Age Academy processes special and / or sensitive personal data about you for data of persons under the age of 16.

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@thenieuwettijdopleidingen.nl and we will delete this information. For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

New Age Academy processes your personal data that is necessary to comply with the agreement and processes the data for the following purposes:

- The execution of agreements,
- transactions and services    
- Maintaining contact    
- A good and efficient service    
- Carrying out administrative acts    
- Sending our newsletter    
- Compliance with legal obligations    
- Certification after a completed course,
- training or education

Automated decision making

New Age Academy does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have consequences for people.


How long we keep personal data


New Age Academy will store your personal data in the archive for as long as is necessary for the processing of an agreement and in accordance with the legal retention obligations. Your personal data for the newsletter will be retained until it is deleted by the maker through an unsubscription.


Sharing personal data with third parties


New Age Academy does not provide or sell your data to third parties. Unless at your express written request or to comply with a legal obligation.


How New Age Academy protects your data


We believe it is important that your personal data is protected against loss or unauthorized access of your personal data. That is why New Age Academy has taken appropriate security measures. New Age Academy uses careful security to protect the processed data, among other things to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining unintended access to this data. New Age Academy therefore uses an SSL security certificate


Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use


New Age Academy uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smart phone when you first visit this website. New Age Academy uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.


View, adjust or delete data


You have the right to request New Age Academy to inspect your personal data. After receiving your request, you will receive an overview of your personal data within 1 month. If this shows inaccuracies, you can submit a request to adjust, supplement, delete or shield your data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by New Age Academy and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@thenewageacadamy.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. You cannot enforce the above rights under all circumstances. For example, we may not be able to honor your request due to legal provisions You also want to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


Where we store and process personal data


The personal data collected by New Age Academy is stored and processed in Zoetermeer, The Netherlands.


How we protect personal data


New Age Academy takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@thenewageacademu.com Amendments New Age Academy reserves the right to make changes to the privacy statement, for example due to new legal developments or online services.

Last updated: April 2020